Seen this cheaper elsewhere?
Call us on 03333 11 00 66
TP-LINK TL-SG2210P | serversplus.com

Illustration purposes only

TP-LINK TL-SG2210P

Manufacturer Part Code: TL-SG2210P

Order Code: NPTPL-TLSG2210P

TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch with 2 SFP Slots - TL-SG2210P

What This Product Does
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2210P is equipped with 8 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP slots, all RJ45 Ports support the PoE standard with total PoE power budget of 53W and useful PoE power management features. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.
TP-LINK's Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2210P is especially designed for the small and medium business networks that require efficient network management. TL-SG2210P comes with a comprehensive set of features, such as Link Aggregation Group, 802.1Q VLAN, Access Control Lists (ACL), Quality of Service(QoS L2 to L4), Storm Control and IGMP Snooping to provide a small or medium-sized business with a network that is geared for growth while ensuring performance and reliability. What's more, its easy-to-use web management interface means faster setup and configuration with less downtime, providing the ideal solution for your business network.

IEEE 802.3af-compliant Power over Ethernet
The TL-SG2210P supports 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE and has a total power supply of 53W to power any 802.3af compliant power device. It's an efficient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines running around. Compact and flexible, the TL-SG2210P is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.

Advanced QoS Features
To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.

Abundant Layer 2 Features
For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2210P supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features
TL-SG2210P is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Read More
Web price

£71.95

ex.VAT

£86.34

including VAT
Trade customer? Log in for pricing

IN STOCK

Next-day delivery from £4.95 ex. VAT

Technical Information

Certification
FCC, RoHS
MAC address table
8000 entries
Switching capacity
20 Gbit/s
Jumbo frames support
Y
Number of queues
4
Number of VLANs
512
Throughput
14.9 Mpps
Certification
FCC, RoHS
LED indicators
Link, PoE, Power
Colour of product
Black
Power consumption (typical)
53 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) Support
Y
AC input frequency
50/60 Hz
AC input voltage
100-240 V
LED indicators
Link, PoE, Power
MIB support
Y
Switch layer
L2
Quality of Service (QoS) support
Y
Multicast support
Y
Web-based management
Y
Switch type
Managed network switch
Packet buffer memory
0.5 MB
MAC address table
8000 entries
Networking standards
IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Flow control support
Y
Port mirroring
Y
Jumbo Frames support
Y
Broadcast storm control
Y
Rate limiting
Y
IGMP snooping
Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Y
Number of VLANs
512
Spanning tree protocol
Y
Operating relative humidity range
10 - 90%
Storage temperature range (T-T)
-40 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)
0 - 40 °C
Storage relative humidity range
5 - 90%
Fiber type
multi-mode
Fiber optic connector
SFP
Fiber ethernet cabling technology
1000BASE-X,100BASE-FX
Cables included
AC
Cables included
AC
Quick start guide
Y
Packet buffer memory
0.5 MB
Fiber ports quantity
2
Console port
RJ-45
Copper ethernet cabling technology
1000BASE-T,1000BASE-TX,10BASE-T
Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports quantity
8
SFP ports quantity
2
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type
Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity
8
SFP module slots quantity
2
Power over Ethernet (PoE) support
Y
Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports quantity
8
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget
53 W
Security algorithms supported
SNMP,SSH,SSH-2
MAC address filtering
Y
Access Control List (ACL)
Y
SSH/SSL support
Y
Minimum system requirements
Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Compatible operating systems
Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Colour of product
Black
Number of queues
4
Height
26 mm
Width
209 mm
Depth
126 mm
#