Seen this cheaper elsewhere?
Call us on 03333 11 00 66
Cisco Managed Network Switches | CISCO WS-C3560CX-8PC-S | WS-C3560CX-8PC-S | ServersPlus
CISCO WS-C3560CX-8PC-S | serversplus.com

Illustration purposes only

CISCO WS-C3560CX-8PC-S

CISCO Logo here

Manufacturer Part Code: WS-C3560CX-8PC-S

Order Code: NPCIS-WSC3560CX8

Category: Cisco Managed Network Switches

Cisco Catalyst 3560CX-8PC-S - Switch - Managed - 8 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - desktop - PoE+ (240 W)

The Cisco® Catalyst® Compact Switches easily expand your Ethernet and Multigigabit Ethernet Cisco Catalyst switching infrastructure outside the wiring closet to enable new workspaces, extend wireless LANs, and connect PoE devices. These fanless, small form-factor switches are ideal for space-constrained deployments where multiple cable runs would be challenging. With speeds that reach 10Gbps, the Cisco Catalyst 3560CX Multigigabit Ethernet Switches support current and next-generation wireless speeds and standards (including 802.11ac Wave 2) on existing cabling infrastructure.

The Cisco Catalyst 3560-CX and 2960-CX Series Compact Switches help optimize network deployments. These Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and Multigigabit Ethernet (mGig) managed switches are ideal for high-speed data connectivity, Wi-Fi backhaul, and Power over Ethernet (PoE+) connectivity in places where space is at a premium. With a single copper or fiber cable from the wiring closet, Cisco Catalyst compact switches enable IP connectivity for devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, surveillance cameras, PCs, and video endpoints.

With their quiet, fanless design and compact footprint, these switches offer flexible mounting options and open up a variety of network design and connectivity options. Use them in offices, classrooms, hotels, retail stores, and other enterprise and branch locations. The setup allows for shorter cable runs from the compact switches, allowing for flexibility in space redesign and growth as new devices join the network - this eliminating the need for expensive and inflexible cabling infrastructure.

Technical Information

Safety
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, CE, GB 4943, IEC 60825
Electromagnetic compatibility
FCC 15, CFR 47, EN 55022 (CISPR22), EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE, AS/NZS, Class A, CISPR22:2004, EN55022, VCCI A, V-3/2007.04, KCC (MIC, GB17625.1-1998) A, KN24/KN22, ANATEL, CCC, China, GOST
Full duplex
Y
Switching capacity
32 Gbit/s
Jumbo frames support
Y
Number of VLANs
1023
10G support
Y
Throughput
17.9 Mpps
Jumbo frames
9198
Rack mounting
Y
Safety
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, CE, GB 4943, IEC 60825
Electromagnetic compatibility
FCC 15, CFR 47, EN 55022 (CISPR22), EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE, AS/NZS, Class A, CISPR22:2004, EN55022, VCCI A, V-3/2007.04, KCC (MIC, GB17625.1-1998) A, KN24/KN22, ANATEL, CCC, China, GOST
Wall mountable
Y
Colour of product
White
Case design
freestanding
DIN rail mounting
Y
Power consumption (typical)
24.4 W
Heat dissipation
1023.61 BTU/h
Power over Ethernet (PoE) Support
Y
Input current
3.25 - 1.5
AC input voltage
100-240
Quality of Service (QoS) support
Y
Multicast support
Y
Switch type
Managed
ARP inspection
Y
Internal memory
512 MB
Flash memory
128 MB
Multicast support
Y
Full duplex
Y
Networking standards
IEEE 802.11ac,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3ah,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Jumbo Frames support
Y
DHCP client
Y
DHCP server
Y
IP routing
Y
Number of VLANs
1023
VLAN support
Y
10G support
Y
Operating altitude
0 - 3048 m
Operating relative humidity range
5 - 95%
Storage temperature range (T-T)
-25 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)
-5 - 45 °C
Storage relative humidity range
5 - 95%
Non-operating altitude
3048 - 4000 m
Heat dissipation
1023.61 BTU/h
Fiber type
multi-mode
Fiber ethernet cabling technology
100BASE-BX,100BASE-FX,100BASE-LX,1000BASE-X,1000BASE-BX,1000BASE-LH,1000BASE-SX,1000BASE-ZX
Internal memory
512 MB
Mean time between failures (MTBF)
569530 h
Flash memory
128 MB
Gigabit Ethernet (copper) ports quantity
2
Copper ethernet cabling technology
10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type
Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity
8
SFP module slots quantity
2
Power over Ethernet (PoE) support
Y
Power over Ethernet plus (PoE+) ports quantity
8
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget
240 W
Security algorithms supported
802.1x RADIUS,SNMP
Access Control List (ACL)
Y
SSH/SSL support
Y
Authentication
MAC-based authentication
Rack mounting
Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF)
569530 h
Colour of product
White
Case design
freestanding
VLAN support
Y
Number of VLANs
1023
VLAN support
Y
Weight
2.27 kg
Height
44.4 mm
Width
269 mm
Depth
238 mm

Customers Also Viewed:

#