Seen this cheaper elsewhere?
Call us on 03333 11 00 66
 
Switch Modules | CISCO QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN | QSFP-40G-SR-BD= | ServersPlus

Illustration purposes only

CISCO QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN

CISCO Logo here

Manufacturer Part Code: QSFP-40G-SR-BD=

Order Code: NPCIS-QSFP40GSBD

Category: Switch Modules

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN - 40GBASE-BiDi - LC multi-mode - up to 150 m - 832-918 nm - for P/N: N6K-C6004-M12Q= N7K-F312FQ-25= N9K-C9396PX N9K-X9636PQ N9K-X9636PQ-RF

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Features and Benefits of Cisco QSFP Modules

- Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
- Flexibility of interface choice (for different reach requirements and fiber types)
- Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable
- Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
- High-speed electrical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
- QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)


Business IT purchase over £1000? Spread the cost on a monthly basis with our flexible leasing options.

Technical Information

Certification
MSA
Power consumption (typical)
3.5 W
Certification
MSA
Hot-Plug support
Y
Interface type
QSFP
Data transfer rate (max)
40000 Mbit/s
Networking standards
IEEE 802.3ba
Fiber optic connector
LC
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Operating relative humidity range
10 - 80%
Storage temperature range (T-T)
-40 - 85 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)
0 - 70 °C
Storage relative humidity range
10 - 85%
Number of products included
1 pc(s)
Number of products included
1 pc(s)
Interface type
QSFP
Maximum data transfer rate
40000 Mbit/s
Networking standards
IEEE 802.3ba
Wavelength
850 nm
Hot-Plug support
Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Y
Fiber optic connector
LC
Maximum transfer distance
150 m
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
Y
SFP transceiver standard
BX,SR
Wavelength
850 nm
Hot-Plug support
Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Y
Maximum transfer distance
150 m

Customers Also Viewed:

#